We had a vacation with my wife in early August 2024. We were driving on the navigator and turned onto Rashid Gechba Street from Ardzinba Avenue, the sign and the solid one were poorly visible, as in all Gagra. We heard a special signal and the order to stop, after stopping, the captain of the traffic police ran out and immediately began to communicate in a rude manner : what are you doing, this is a deprivation of rights, now we will take away your rights and you will have to return to court in three weeks, then asked the question "Are you drunk?" and offered to take an alcohol intoxication test, to which I agreed. He took out the device and wanted to put a tube on it from a pre-opened package. I noticed this and asked him to open the tube in front of me, after which he hesitated and said that there were no sealed tubes. And he asked to breathe in his face, after that other crew members offered to pay a fine of 6,000 on the spot. I refused the corrupt offer, although they told me: "Everyone does this in Abkhazia." Then they seized the rights and drew up a protocol. Arriving at the traffic police the next day, they issued me a minimum fine of 3000 rubles and returned my license. I admit my guilt that I violated it. But we still have extremely negative impressions of the traffic police patrol crew, who breed for money, communicate disrespectfully, and leave a negative impression about Abkhazia.
They were stopped with Russian license plates. They asked for insurance. I didn't have it until I arrived last night. They said either the driver's license will be taken away and then go to the department or a fine on the spot can be paid 1800 rubles. Later I found out that the penalty for lack of insurance is 600 ₽!!!!.
I would like to express my gratitude to the traffic police of the city of Gagra for the prompt solution of the problem. The culprit of the accident, who left the scene of the accident, was quickly found and punished in accordance with the law!