We arrived in the evening on 09/15/24 for bus tickets to Kutaisi. There are two options - to Kutaisi airport (minibus), and to the center of Kutaisi (bus), and accordingly different sales offices. The office was open for the minibus and closed for the bus, but the light was on inside. The employee of the neighboring office said that they should come over now. We waited an hour and twenty minutes!!!, then we used a friend's card and bought tickets online. As soon as we made a purchase, a guy came from the office we needed))
But he said that there are no bus tickets)) They showed on the phone that we had already bought tickets, checked something there, said that the tickets were valid.) They laughed at this story)
There are different carriers at the bus station, each with its own office. Metro and City Bus provide excellent service, and Beck Tour's office is a fraud. They promised a direct flight to Vladikavkaz, sold a ticket for 250 lari, but in fact this bus does not exist, and the entire route costs 2 times cheaper, with a transfer in Tbilisi.
That is, they earn money by cheating, and they are not shy about it.